California vs North Carolina: Cost of Living, Taxes, Rent and Safety Compared
Weighing a move between California and North Carolina? Here’s how they compare on the numbers that decide most moves, from the same public data Locustep uses to rank all 50 states.
Rent: a typical two-bedroom is $1,191 a month cheaper in North Carolina ($1,441 vs $2,632) — $14,292 a year, 45% less.
Income tax: North Carolina’s top rate is 3.99%, against 13.3% in California.
State and local taxes: a median-income household would pay 6.5% of income in North Carolina vs 9.5% in California — income, property and sales tax together.
Everyday costs: groceries, transport and other everyday spending run lower in North Carolina (index 97.6 vs 103.9, U.S. = 100).
Pay: median household income is $100,149 in California and $73,958 in North Carolina.
Safety: North Carolina has the lower violent crime rate (375.8 vs 486 per 100,000).
Weather: winter afternoons average 68°F in Los Angeles and 55°F in Charlotte; summer afternoons 81°F and 89°F.
Shaded cells are the lower-cost, higher-income or lower-risk figure. Indexes: U.S. average = 100.
What it means for your budget
Rent alone: moving from California to North Carolina changes a typical two-bedroom rent by −$1,191 a month (−$14,292 a year); the move the other way flips the sign. Taxes, pay, insurance and the move itself shift too, and how much depends on your income, your household and the city you pick.
That’s exactly what Locustep’s Net-Impact Report works out: your take-home pay after state and local taxes in both places, rent or buy for your budget, insurance and moving costs, and the month the move pays for itself.
Which state fits you better?
On Locustep’s directional scores, California leads on outdoor access, walkability and airport access. Which of those matters depends entirely on you.
Where people look in each state
California
Los Angeles
$2,964/mo two-bedroom
Los Angeles is less a city than a hundred neighbourhoods stitched together by freeways — extraordinary food, beaches, mountains and creative industries, alongside severe traffic, a visible homelessness crisis and housing costs that dominate every budget. Car ownership is effectively mandatory.
San Francisco
$3,697/mo two-bedroom
San Francisco is dense, walkable, cool and foggy, with the highest concentration of tech capital anywhere. Expect exceptional food and transit by American standards, staggering rents, sharp street-level inequality, and a compact city you can cross in twenty minutes.
San Diego
$2,823/mo two-bedroom
San Diego has arguably the best climate in the country — mild, dry, coastal — plus a large military and biotech presence. It is expensive, sprawling and car-dependent, with a laid-back beach culture and comparatively few late-night options for its size.
Charlotte is the South's second banking centre — a clean, corporate, fast-growing city with a young professional population and a mild climate. Light on distinctive local character and heavy on new construction, with sprawl and traffic scaling alongside the growth.
Raleigh
$1,689/mo two-bedroom
Raleigh anchors the Research Triangle: highly educated, tech- and pharma-driven, family-friendly and green. Excellent universities, a mild four-season climate, and a suburban feel throughout — the walkable core is small relative to the metro.
Durham
$1,745/mo two-bedroom
Durham is Raleigh's more urban, more creative counterpart — a restored tobacco-warehouse downtown, Duke University, a strong food scene and a more diverse, left-leaning population. Cheaper than Raleigh historically, though that gap is closing fast.
Is it cheaper to live in California or North Carolina?
On rent, North Carolina is cheaper: a typical two-bedroom is $1,441 a month against $2,632 (HUD FY2027). Everyday costs, housing excluded, index at 103.9 in California and 97.6 in North Carolina (U.S. = 100). Whether you come out ahead also depends on your pay and taxes in each state.
Which has lower taxes, California or North Carolina?
North Carolina. A married couple on the U.S. median household income would pay about 6.5% of it in state and local taxes, against 9.5% in California (Locustep estimate). Top income-tax rates are 13.3% in California and 3.99% in North Carolina.
Is California safer than North Carolina?
By violent crime, North Carolina is lower: 375.8 per 100,000 residents against 486 (FBI, 2024). On natural hazards, FEMA puts California at the 87th percentile and North Carolina at the 45th (lower is safer).
Which has better weather, California or North Carolina?
It depends what you want. Winter afternoons average 68°F in Los Angeles and 55°F in Charlotte; summer afternoons 81°F and 89°F (NOAA 1991–2020). California: mild, mediterranean-style. North Carolina: hot & humid, subtropical.