Massachusetts vs North Carolina: Cost of Living, Taxes, Rent and Safety Compared
Weighing a move between Massachusetts and North Carolina? Here’s how they compare on the numbers that decide most moves, from the same public data Locustep uses to rank all 50 states.
Rent: a typical two-bedroom is $1,125 a month cheaper in North Carolina ($1,441 vs $2,566) — $13,500 a year, 44% less.
Income tax: North Carolina’s top rate is 3.99%, against 9% in Massachusetts.
State and local taxes: a median-income household would pay 6.5% of income in North Carolina vs 12.7% in Massachusetts — income, property and sales tax together.
Everyday costs: groceries, transport and other everyday spending run lower in North Carolina (index 97.6 vs 101.3, U.S. = 100).
Pay: median household income is $104,828 in Massachusetts and $73,958 in North Carolina.
Safety: Massachusetts has the lower violent crime rate (314.7 vs 375.8 per 100,000).
Weather: winter afternoons average 39°F in Boston and 55°F in Charlotte; summer afternoons 80°F and 89°F.
Shaded cells are the lower-cost, higher-income or lower-risk figure. Indexes: U.S. average = 100.
What it means for your budget
Rent alone: moving from Massachusetts to North Carolina changes a typical two-bedroom rent by −$1,125 a month (−$13,500 a year); the move the other way flips the sign. Taxes, pay, insurance and the move itself shift too, and how much depends on your income, your household and the city you pick.
That’s exactly what Locustep’s Net-Impact Report works out: your take-home pay after state and local taxes in both places, rent or buy for your budget, insurance and moving costs, and the month the move pays for itself.
Which state fits you better?
On Locustep’s directional scores, Massachusetts leads on healthcare, schools, remote-work infrastructure, infrastructure and transport and walkability. Which of those matters depends entirely on you.
Where people look in each state
Massachusetts
Boston
$3,008/mo two-bedroom
Boston is dense, old, walkable and academically saturated, with world-leading hospitals and universities. Housing is among the most expensive in the country, winters are long, and the local manner is direct to the point of brusque.
Cambridge
$3,008/mo two-bedroom
Cambridge is Harvard and MIT's city — extraordinary intellectual density, biotech money in Kendall Square, and some of the highest rents in America. Walkable, subway-connected and small enough to cross on foot.
Worcester
$2,043/mo two-bedroom
Worcester is Massachusetts's second city — hilly, affordable by state standards, with a dozen colleges and a growing biomanufacturing sector. A commuter-rail ride from Boston and considerably cheaper.
Charlotte is the South's second banking centre — a clean, corporate, fast-growing city with a young professional population and a mild climate. Light on distinctive local character and heavy on new construction, with sprawl and traffic scaling alongside the growth.
Raleigh
$1,689/mo two-bedroom
Raleigh anchors the Research Triangle: highly educated, tech- and pharma-driven, family-friendly and green. Excellent universities, a mild four-season climate, and a suburban feel throughout — the walkable core is small relative to the metro.
Durham
$1,745/mo two-bedroom
Durham is Raleigh's more urban, more creative counterpart — a restored tobacco-warehouse downtown, Duke University, a strong food scene and a more diverse, left-leaning population. Cheaper than Raleigh historically, though that gap is closing fast.
Is it cheaper to live in Massachusetts or North Carolina?
On rent, North Carolina is cheaper: a typical two-bedroom is $1,441 a month against $2,566 (HUD FY2027). Everyday costs, housing excluded, index at 101.3 in Massachusetts and 97.6 in North Carolina (U.S. = 100). Whether you come out ahead also depends on your pay and taxes in each state.
Which has lower taxes, Massachusetts or North Carolina?
North Carolina. A married couple on the U.S. median household income would pay about 6.5% of it in state and local taxes, against 12.7% in Massachusetts (Locustep estimate). Top income-tax rates are 9% in Massachusetts and 3.99% in North Carolina.
Is Massachusetts safer than North Carolina?
By violent crime, Massachusetts is lower: 314.7 per 100,000 residents against 375.8 (FBI, 2024). On natural hazards, FEMA puts Massachusetts at the 17th percentile and North Carolina at the 45th (lower is safer).
Which has better weather, Massachusetts or North Carolina?
It depends what you want. Winter afternoons average 39°F in Boston and 55°F in Charlotte; summer afternoons 80°F and 89°F (NOAA 1991–2020). Massachusetts: four distinct seasons. North Carolina: hot & humid, subtropical.